Mosquera-Perez v. I.N.S.
[…] Reagan, 785 F.2d 1043, 1054 (D.C.Cir.1986)); United States v. Ven-Fuel, Inc., 758 F.2d 741, 751 (1st Cir.1985) ("All words and provisions of statutes are intended to have meaning and are to be given effect, and no construction should be adopted which would render statutory words or phrases meaningless, redundant or superfluous."). On the other hand, as the government argues, had Congress intended two separate determinations, surely it could have made its intention plain, simply by writing section 1253(h)(2)(B) with "two coordinate clauses joined by a conjunction," viz., "the alien has been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime and constitutes a danger to the community of the United States." Ramirez-Ramos v. INS, 814 F.2d 1394, 1397 (9th Cir.1987) (emphasis added); see Zardui-Quintana v. Richard, 768 F.2d 1213, 1222 (11th Cir.1985) (Vance, J. concurring in result) (same); see also Martins v. INS, 972 F.2d 657, 660-61 (5th Cir.1992); Arauz v.