Moss v. Williams
[…] ". . . .
"Reference being hereby especially made to the said survey of the said railroad for a more accurate description of the land hereby conveyed, together with the right to cut down any trees, which might fall upon said road and the further right to do all necessary things for the adequate and proper drainage of said road.
"The intent and purpose of this conveyance and above description is to embrace all the right of way now occupied by the Tombigbee & Northern Railway."

(Emphasis added.)

Our analysis begins with § 35-4-2, Ala.Code 1975: "Every estate in lands is to be taken as a fee simple, although the words necessary to create an estate of inheritance are not used, unless it clearly appears that a less estate was intended." (Emphasis added.) Under the statute, "the presumption is, and all doubts are resolved in favor of, a fee simple estate." Hacker v.