Mota v. Mota
[…] Alliant Techsystems, Inc. v. Salt Lake County Board of Equalization , 2012 UT 4, ¶ 17, 270 P.3d 441. However, a statute's use of the word “may” indicates a court's discretionary power, the exercise of which we review for an abuse of discretion. State v. Draper–Roberts , 2016 UT App 151, ¶ 14 & n.5, 378 P.3d 1261. Therefore, because the statute is permissive, we review the court's ultimate decision—whether to grant or deny Lawrence's request to dismiss the protective order—for an abuse of discretion. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–7–115(1) (indicating that “a protective order that has been in effect for at least two years may be dismissed” (emphasis added)).4 We review the commissioner's factual findings, which were adopted by the district court, for clear error. Meyer v. Aposhian , 2016 UT App 47, ¶ 10, 369 P.3d 1284.

¶7 As a threshold matter, we consider whether Lawrence properly preserved his arguments for appeal.