Mota v. Mota
[…] Despite being properly served, Lawrence did not appear at the hearing. The district court therefore entered a permanent protective order. No appeal followed. Instead, over the next three months, Lawrence repeatedly but unsuccessfully attempted to obtain a dismissal of the protective order. Lawrence did not appeal any of the orders denying these attempts.

¶4 In August 2014, after the permanent protective order had been in effect for more than two years, Lawrence again filed a request to dismiss the protective order, this time under section 78B–7–115 of the Utah Code. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–7–115(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016)3 (allowing a district court to dismiss “a protective order that has been in effect for at least two years” if “the petitioner no longer has a reasonable fear of future abuse”).