Mota v. Mota
[…] Thus, the protective order remained in place, with minor amendments agreed to by the parties. Lawrence did not object to the commissioner's recommendation, but he timely filed a notice of appeal after the district court judge signed the final version of the amended protective order in May 2015.

¶5 On appeal, we must decide whether the district court erred in denying Lawrence's request to dismiss the protective order. In deciding this issue, we consider three arguments advanced by Lawrence. First, Lawrence argues that the district court misinterpreted subsection (1)(f) of section 78B–7–115 of the Utah Code (subsection (f)), which allows taking into account “any other factors the court considers relevant” in “determining whether the petitioner no longer has a reasonable fear of future abuse.” See id. Second, Lawrence contends that the commissioner never found that Jennifer subjectively had a reasonable fear of future abuse. And third, Lawrence challenges the factual basis upon which the protective order was initially granted.