Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Mohler
[…] I. Background
A. No. 52--MVA v. Mohler

On 5 June 1986, a United States Magistrate, sitting in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland, convicted Thomas Noble Mohler, III, (Mohler) of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor in violation of the provisions of former 36 C.F.R. § 50.28(c). 2 The Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA) thereafter conducted a hearing to determine whether to suspend or revoke Mohler's motor vehicle operator's license pursuant to § 16-206(a)(1), which permits the MVA to impose one of those sanctions "on a showing by [MVA's] records or other sufficient evidence that the ... licensee ... (ii) Is an unfit unsafe or habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle." 3

The MVA hearing examiner suspended Mohler's license for 15 days and placed him on a three-year alcohol restriction, tersely concluding that Mohler was "subject to" § 16-206(a)(1)(ii).