Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Mohler
[…] This Court issued a writ of certiorari to the circuit court at the request of the MVA.

II. Construction and Application of § 16-206(a)(1)(ii)
A. Mohler's Case

The § 16-206(a)(1)(ii) issue in Mohler's case is clear cut: Can a single conviction of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor serve, without more, as the factual predicate for a finding that a driver is "unsafe" within the meaning of the subsection? 5 We hold that Judge Woods construed and applied the statute correctly when he answered that question in the negative.

As we have noted, § 16-206(a)(1)(ii) reads:

(a)(1) The Administration may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew the license of any resident ... on a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the applicant or licensee: ... (ii) Is an unfit, unsafe, or habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle.

When construing a statute, the duty of the reviewing court is to determine the goal of the legislature and to effectuate that objective. Rucker v. Comptroller of the Treasury, 315 Md. 559, 564, 555 A.2d 1060, 1063 (1989).