Motor Vehicle Administration v. Shepard, No. 88, September Term, 2006 (Md. App. 5/15/2007)
[…] The Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") found respondent to be in violation of § 16-205.1. The Circuit Court for Montgomery County vacated that ruling. Because we find that the administrative ruling was based on substantial evidence and was not rendered on the basis of an erroneous conclusion of law, we shall reverse.

I.

Section 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article, commonly known as Maryland's Implied Consent Law, provides the statutory structure for suspending the license of a driver who refuses to submit to testing for alcohol concentration. Section 16-205.1(a)(2) states as follows:

"Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol . . ." Section 16-205.1(b)(2) requires a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to:

"(i) Detain the person;

(ii) Request that the person permit a test to be taken;

(iii) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of at least 0.08 but less than 0.15 at the time of testing;

(iv) Advise the person of the administrative sanctions, including ineligibility for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restrictive license unless the person participates in the Ignition Interlock System Program under § 16-404.1 of this title, that shall be imposed for refusal to take the test and for test results indicating an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time of testing; and

(v) Advise the person of the additional criminal penalties that may be imposed under § 27-101(x) of this article on conviction of a violation of § 21-902 of this article if the person knowingly refused to take a test arising out of the same circumstances as the violation."

Notwithstanding the implied consent to take a test, a driver is generally not compelled to submit to testing to determine alcohol concentration. § 16-205.1(b)(1). Section 16-205.1(b)(3), however, directs a police officer to respond to a driver's refusal to take a test by seizing the person's driver's license, serving a temporary order of suspension, issuing a temporary driver's license, and informing the driver of his or her right to a hearing and possible administrative sanctions.

Section 16-205.1(f)(8)(i) requires the Motor Vehicle Administration ("M VA") to suspend an individual's driver's license if the ALJ makes certain findings at an administrative hearing. The section states as follows:

"After a hearing, the Administration shall suspend the driver's license or privilege to drive of the person charged under subsection (b) or (c) of this section if:

1. The police officer who stopped or detained the person had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16-813 of this title;

2. There was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol, any drug, any combination of drugs, a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, or a controlled dangerous substance;

3. The police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised, as required under subsection (b)(2) of this section, of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed; and

4. A. The person refused to take the test; or B. A test to determine alcohol concentration was taken and the test result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing."

An aggrieved driver whose license has been suspended may seek judicial review of the administrative decision before a circuit court of this State. § 16-205.1(j).

II.