Motorsports Holdings, LLC v. Town of Tamworth
[…] The trial court conducted a hearing in June 2008, during which one witness, the president of Motorsports, testified and the parties presented offers of proof and legal argument. Subsequently, the trial court vacated the planning board's decision and remanded the matter. It declined to reach certain procedural issues. The intervenors appealed to this court, and Motorsports cross-appealed.

II

The trial court's review of the planning board's decision was governed by RSA 677:15, V (Supp. 2009), which provides that the trial court "may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said decision is unreasonable." The trial court's review is limited:

[It] must treat the factual findings of the planning board as prima facie lawful and reasonable and cannot set aside its decision absent unreasonableness or an identified error of law.