Mountain Communications, Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] Then, if a paging call were placed from a local number to another local number, no toll would be charged to anyone. If, on the other hand a paging call were made from one local calling area to another, Qwest would transport the call to Mountain's POI-without crossing a local calling area boundary-at which time Mountain would assume responsibility for delivering the call across the local calling areas, presumably at Mountain's expense.

Mountain claimed before the FCC that the Commission's regulations, specifically 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b), which states that LECs such as Qwest "may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC's network," prohibit Qwest from charging for transmitting calls from Qwest customers to Mountain's POI. Mountain also relied on a recent FCC decision, TSR Wireless, LLC v.