Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Boise Redevelopment Agency, 12676
[…] Further, the State may delegate the police power to boards, commissions and agencies. Fernandez v. Alford, 203 La. 111, 13 So.2d 483 (1943); Central Maine Power Co. v. Waterville Urban Renewal Authority, 281 A.2d 233 (Me.1971); First National Bank v. Maine Turnpike Authority, 153 Me. 131, 136 A.2d 699 (1957); Bidlingmeyer v. City of Deer Lodge, 128 Mont. 292, 274 P.2d 821 (1954); Foeller v. Housing Authority, 198 Or. 205, 256 P.2d 752 (1953); City of Huntington v. State Water Commission, 137 W.Va. 786, 73 S.E.2d 833 (1953); 16A Am.Jur.2d Constitutional Law §§ 375, 380 (1979).
I.C. § 50-2002 states that deteriorated areas:
I.C. § 50-2007 confers upon the B.R.A. "all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this act, including the following powers in addition to others herein granted . . . ."
Moreover, an urban renewal project is defined in I.C. § 50-2018(j) as follows:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
City and County of Denver v. Mountain States Tel. and Tel. Co.