Mountain v. Southern Bell Tel. & Tel. Co.
[…] 1. In her first, second and fourth enumerations of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in concluding that Chandler's actions were outside the scope of his employment as a matter of law and in misapplying Curtis, Inc. v. Kelley, 167 Ga.App. 118, 305 S.E.2d 828 (1983). Appellant argues that a genuine issue of fact remains as to whether or not Chandler was acting within the scope of his employment at the time he committed the rape. " 'OCGA § 51-2-2 provides: "Every person shall be liable for torts committed by ... his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily." "As construed in Frazier v. Southern Ry. Co., 200 Ga. 590, 593 (37 SE2d 774), 'The word "voluntarily" in § 105-108 (OCGA § 51-2-2) will cover any or all motives or purposes of the wrongdoer, acting in the scope of his employment, which are not covered by "acts of negligence."