Mountain Water Co. v. State
[…] Mt. Water Co. , 2016 MT 183, 384 Mont. 193, 378 P.3d 1113. Compensation has been determined in the proceeding, but no final order of condemnation has been issued pursuant § 70-30-309, MCA, and title to and possession of the subject property remains with Mountain Water and its affiliated entities.1

¶3 Following initiation of the condemnation action, Mountain Water requested that the Department agree the Company was no longer responsible for property taxes and that the City be deemed responsible, citing § 70-30-315, MCA, which provides, in toto:

Proration of taxes. The condemnor must be assessed the condemnor's pro rata share of taxes for the land being taken as of the date of possession or summons, whichever occurs first. The condemnor must be assessed for all taxes accruing after the date of possession or summons, whichever occurs first.

The City objected, stating that responsibility for taxes would shift after a judgment awarding possession was entered.