Mountain Water Co. v. State
[…] The Department also argues it is bound by the Realty Transfer Act and accompanying regulations, which require that it assess Mountain Water for property it owns until a final order of condemnation is issued and recorded with the clerk and recorder, citing § 15-7-304(2), MCA ("The department is not required to change any ownership records used for the assessment or taxation of real property unless the department has received a transfer certificate from the clerk and recorder and the transfer has been reported to the department as provided by rule."), and Admin. R. Mont. 42.20.204(1) ("The department shall not change to whom real property is assessed unless properly notified by means of an accurately prepared Realty Transfer Certificate....").