Mouton-Miller v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] J.A. 39. Three days later, however, the Board issued an Order to Show Cause stating that it was "inclined to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction" for a different reason. J.A. 75. Specifically, it questioned Homeland Security's assertion that Ms. Mouton-Miller's supervisory service as an Audit Manager with the Postal Service could be "tacked" to her supervisory service with Homeland Security under 5 U.S.C. § 3321, which would result in Ms. Mouton-Miller completing the one-year supervisory probationary period. J.A. 75. Section 3321—which is titled "Competitive service; probationary period"—governs probationary periods in the competitive service (for both nonsupervisory and supervisory appointments). See generally 5 U.S.C. § 3321. It first permits the President to "take such action ... as shall provide as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant for a period of probation—(1) before an appointment in the competitive service becomes final; and (2) before initial appointment as a supervisor or manager becomes final." Id. § 3321(a) (emphasis added). Section 3321(b) then provides:

(b) An individual—
(1) who has been transferred, assigned, or promoted from a position to a supervisory or managerial position, and
(2) who does not satisfactorily complete the probationary period under subsection (a)(2) of this section,
shall be returned to a position of no lower grade and pay than the position from which the individual was transferred, assigned, or promoted. Nothing in this section prohibits an agency from taking an action against an individual serving a probationary period under subsection (a)(2) of this section for cause unrelated to supervisory or managerial performance.

Id. § 3321(b).