Mouton-Miller v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] J.A. 97, 104. But it changed its view upon discovering that all Postal Service employees are employees in the excepted service, id. , which meant that Ms. Mouton-Miller's position with the Postal Service did not constitute competitive service and her appeal was barred by § 7512(C).

Ms. Mouton-Miller argued that the "lack of an agency policy" as to the supervisory probationary period was not dispositive; rather, "the issue in [the] case" was whether she satisfied "the statutory definition of an employee pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7511." J.A. 114–15. Section 7511(a)(1) defines an employee as:

(A) an individual in the competitive service—
(i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment; or
(ii) except as provided in section 1599e of title 10, who has completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less

5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). Ms. Mouton-Miller argued that § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii) conferred jurisdiction upon her appeal because the Board had previously interpreted "current continuous service" to include both excepted and competitive service. J.A. 116–17 (discussing McCrary v.