Mouty v. The Sandy City Recorder
[…] Because SOC failed to meet the twenty percent signature requirement, the Sandy City Recorder refused to accept and file SOC's referendum petition.

¶ 9 SOC subsequently pursued its right to seek an extraordinary writ in this court compelling the Sandy City Recorder to accept and file its referendum petition.4 See id. § 20A-7-607(4)(a) (2003) ("If the local clerk refuses to accept and file any referendum petition, any voter may apply to the Supreme Court for an extraordinary writ to compel him to do so. . . ."). In its petition, SOC contends that the Sandy City Recorder erroneously concluded that Ordinance No. 04-45 is a "land use law" and therefore improperly subjected SOC's referendum petition to the higher twenty percent signature requirement.