Mow Sun Wong v. Hampton, C-70-2730 RFP.
[…] First, plaintiffs contend that the Order exceeds the scope of the President's statutory and constitutional authority to prescribe qualifications for federal employment. Second, plaintiffs assert that, even if the President is generally authorized by Congress or the Constitution to enact such a rule, the rule must be stricken as repugnant to the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. We address these issues in turn.

President Ford promulgated Executive Order 11,935, "by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, including Sections 3301 and 3302 of Title 5 of the United States Code . . .."

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3301, the President is authorized to "prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service", as well as to, "ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought".3 Section 3302 and Title 5 of the United States Code further authorizes the President to make certain exceptions to the rules requiring competition examination.4 Finally, Article 2 Section 2, Clause 2 of the United States Constitution provides that,