Moynihan v. Lynch
[…] That palimony agreement provided that, within five years of vacating their jointly owned home, Lynch would pay off the mortgage, deed it over to Moynihan, pay her $100,000, and pay the real estate taxes on the property for two years after his departure.

The primary issue in this case is the validity of that written palimony agreement. After the relationship ended, Lynch contended that the agreement was unenforceable because neither he nor Moynihan had counsel review the agreement before signing it, as required by N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h). That statute provides that a written promise in a palimony agreement is not "binding unless it was made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties." N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h). Moynihan claims, among other things, that the provision compelling the parties to secure the assistance of counsel to enter into a written palimony agreement violates the constitutional prohibition on impairing contracts.