Mozingo v. State
[…] State, 45 Ala.App. 474, 232 So.2d 346 (1970). Even though this act has been codified for over sixty years in this State, our courts have never addressed the precise issue which this appellant presents.

The relevant sections which the appellant alleges support his argument are §§ 15-9-30 and 15-9-33, Code of Alabama 1975. Additionally, § 15-9-42, Code of Alabama 1975, refers to one who has "fled from justice."

Section 15-9-30 states, in relevant part:

"[I]t is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with ... felony or other crime who has fled from justice and is found in this state." (Emphasis added.)

This section is, in large part, a restatement of Article IV, § 2, cl. 2, of the United States Constitution.

Section 15-9-33 states: