Mozingo v. State
[…] Section 15-9-30 states, in relevant part:

"[I]t is the duty of the governor of this state to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other state of the United States any person charged in that state with ... felony or other crime who has fled from justice and is found in this state." (Emphasis added.)

This section is, in large part, a restatement of Article IV, § 2, cl. 2, of the United States Constitution.

Section 15-9-33 states:

"A warrant of extradition must not be issued unless the documents presented by the executive authority making the demand show that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime and that he thereafter fled from that state and is now in this state, and ... that he has been convicted of a crime in that state and has escaped from confinement or broken his parole." (Emphasis added.)

Lastly, § 15-9-42 grants a district or circuit judge authority to issue a warrant where sufficient proof is shown that the accused committed the crime with which he is charged or for which he had been convicted and that he "has fled from justice."