MPQ, Inc. v. Birmingham Realty Co.
[…] On October 28, 2009, Birmingham Realty filed a motion to dismiss the counterclaims.
On October 29, 2009, Birmingham Realty filed in the Shelby District Court an unlawful-detainer action naming MPQ as the defendant; that action was assigned case no. DV–2009–900670 (“the unlawful-detainer action”). MPQ filed an answer and a motion to dismiss, and the district court conducted a trial on the matter. On January 19, 2010, the district court dismissed the action, reasoning that the simultaneous actions in the district court and the circuit court violated § 6–5–440, Ala.Code 1975, Alabama's abatement statute, which provides: “No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same party.” On February 2, 2010, Birmingham Realty filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate the district court's dismissal, which the district court denied.