Mrs. B. v. Milford Bd. of Educ.
[…] A "free appropriate public education" must include "special education and related services" tailored to the individual needs of the child, pursuant to an individualized education program ("IEP"). Id. § 1401(a)(18). The IEP is a written program of instruction developed for the child by the local educational agency, the child's teacher, the child's parents or guardians, and, where appropriate, the child. Id. § 1401(a)(20).

The Act mandates that the "special education" developed for a child in an IEP must be "specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents or guardians, [that] meet[s] the unique needs of a child with a disability, including--(A) instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions and in other settings; and (B) instruction in physical education." Id. § 1401(a)(16). The Act defines the "related services" that may be a necessary part of an IEP to include "transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech pathology and audiology, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, social work services, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education...." Id. § 1401(a)(17).

A child's parents must be notified regarding any proposed change in a child's educational program. Id. § 1415(b)(1)(C).