MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. N.Y. Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] II. BACKGROUND
A. Legal Background
1. The Medicare Secondary Payer Act

"[T]he MSP Act requires that entities known as 'primary payers,' such as insurance companies, must reimburse Medicare (or, as in this case, a Medicare Advantage Organization ('MAO')) for payments for medical items and services that were covered by the insurance company's policy." MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. QBE Holdings, Inc., No. 6:18-CV-1458, 2019 WL 1490531, *1 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 4, 2019); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii) (precluding Medicare from paying for items or services for which "payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under . . . an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance").