Mt. Lebanon Motors, Inc. v. Chrysler Corporation, Civ. A. No. 64-1137.
[…] Citation283 F. Supp. 453
PartiesMT. LEBANON MOTORS, INC., Plaintiff, v. CHRYSLER CORPORATION and Chrysler Motors Corporation, Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania

COPYRIGHT MATERIAL OMITTED

Louis C. Glasso and Gerald Ziskind, Pittsburgh, Pa., for plaintiff.

Edmund K. Trent, Reed, Smith, Shaw & McClay, Pittsburgh, Pa., for defendants.

OPINION

DUMBAULD, District Judge.

In the case at bar plaintiff, a Dodge dealer, whose franchise was terminated by Chrysler1 on January 31, 1964, effective ninety (90) days thereafter, sues for damages under 15 U.S.C. § 1222 which provides:

"An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce, in any district court of the United States in the district in which said manufacturer resides, or is found, or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer from and after August 8, 1956 to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer: Provided, That in any such suit the manufacturer shall not be barred from asserting in defense of any such action the failure of the dealer to act in good faith."

The term "good faith" is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1221 as follows: