MTR. OF BURNS v. Kooperstein
[…] (Town Bd. of Wallkill v Owen, 127 AD2d 589 [2d Dept 1987].) Factors to be considered in exercising this discretion include (1) the gravity of the harm caused, (2) the availability or unavailability of an adequate remedy on appeal or at law or in equity, and (3) the remedial effectiveness of prohibition if such an adequate remedy does not exist (Matter of Greenwald v Scheinman, 94 AD2d 842 [3d Dept 1983]).

Criminal Procedure Law § 530.20 provides

"Order of recognizance or bail; by local criminal court when action is pending therein
"When a criminal action is pending in a local criminal court, such court, upon application of a defendant, must or may order recognizance or bail as follows: