MTR. OF BURNS v. Kooperstein
[…] Criminal Procedure Law § 530.20 provides

"Order of recognizance or bail; by local criminal court when action is pending therein
"When a criminal action is pending in a local criminal court, such court, upon application of a defendant, must or may order recognizance or bail as follows:
"1. When the defendant is charged, by information, simplified information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint, with an offense or offenses of less than felony grade only, the court must order recognizance or bail."

Criminal Procedure Law § 510.30 provides

"Application for recognizance or bail; rules of law and criteria controlling determination
"1. Determinations of applications for recognizance or bail are not in all cases discretionary but are subject to rules, prescribed in article five hundred thirty and other provisions of law relating to specific kinds of criminal actions and proceedings, providing (a) that in some circumstances such an application must as a matter of law be granted, (b) that in others it must as a matter of law be denied and the principal committed to or retained in the custody of the sheriff, and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT