Muday v. Cleaver
[…] Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-6, 78 S.Ct. 99, 101-2, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957).

The defendant contends that the requirement of exhaustion of contractual remedies under the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185, applies to suits brought pursuant to the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, 39 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. In this case the plaintiff pursued his grievance through to the second of a four-step grievance procedure established by the collective bargaining agreement. Having been refused the relief sought at step two, the plaintiff has appealed to step three. The appeal is presently pending.

Section 1209(a) of the Postal Reorganization Act provides:

Employee-management relations shall, to the extent not inconsistent with provisions of this title, be subject to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 7 of title 29.

This section makes clear that the Act is intended to "bring postal labor relations within the same structure that exists for nationwide enterprises in the private sector." 2 U.S.Code Cong. and Admin.News 1970, pp. 3649, 3662.