Mueller v. United States
[…] The weakness in this argument is the assumption that the Federal Trade Commission Act and order are applicable only if the false advertising is disseminated by the defendant himself. The cease and desist order, however, applies to the defendant "causing the advertisements to be disseminated". This language tracks the Act. Section 12(a) of the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 52(a), provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement —
"(1) By United States mails, or in commerce by any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly the purchase of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics; * * *."

Shafe v. Federal Trade Commission, 6 Cir., 1958, 256 F.2d 661, concerned false advertisements of O-Jib-Wa Bitters, a wondrous cure for a variety of ailments.