Muhammed v. Welch, 20030182.
[…] [¶ 12] Service on the decedent's widower did not constitute service on the decedent's estate under these circumstances. We conclude the district court did not err in ruling service was insufficient for purposes of commencing an action against Ellen Welch's nonexistent estate.

B

[¶ 13] Muhammed argues, because his claim against Ellen Welch's estate was fraudulently concealed, the district court erred in not allowing him an additional year after learning of her death to file the lawsuit under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-24.

[¶ 14] Section 28-01-24, N.D.C.C., provides that "[w]hen, by fraud or fraudulent concealment, a party against whom a claim for relief exists prevents the person in whose favor such claim for relief exists from obtaining knowledge thereof, the latter may commence an action within one year from the time the claim for relief is discovered by him or might have been discovered by him in the exercise of diligence."