Mukamal v. Citibank N.A. (In re Kipnis)
[…] Section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code

states that:

the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 544(b)

(emphasis added). For purposes of the Motions to Dismiss, the Defendant concedes that the IRS is a creditor with an allowable unsecured claim within the meaning of § 544(b).

Section 6502(a)(1) of the IRC

provides as follows:

[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax....

26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1)

.

While § 6502(a)(1)

establishes the ten year deadline for the IRS to collect taxes, another IRC section, 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(1)(A), provides the authority for the IRS to pursue avoidance actions against transferees of the taxpayers' property.