Mulcahy v. United States
[…] Defendants' motion is predicated on two statutory provisions. First, it is urged that Section 7421(a) of the Internal Revenue Code is a bar to the injunctive relief sought, and second that the court has no jurisdiction to enter a declaratory judgment with regard to federal taxes pursuant to the provisions of Section 2201 of Title 28 United States Code. The court agrees.

Section 7421(a) of the Code, with exceptions not relevant here, prohibits all suits "for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax * * *." Plaintiff argues that assessments under Section 6672 are in the nature of a "penalty" and that they do not come within the prohibition of Section 7421(a) against suits to restrain the collection of a "tax". This is incorrect. It is expressly provided in Section 6671(a) that "except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to `tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter (including Section 6672)."