Mulholland v. Marion Cnty. Election Bd., 13–3027.
[…] The contents of their conversation are disputed, but the order remained in place and the rest of Mulholland's flyers were either confiscated or never distributed. Mulholland ultimately lost the primary. His opponent went on to win the general election.

The law criminalizing flyers like Mulholland's is Indiana's anti-slating statute, which makes it a misdemeanor to publish or distribute a “slate” during a primary election without first receiving and then filing with the county election board the written consent of all candidates named on the slate. Ind.Code § 3–14–1–2(a)(2)(3). The provision defines a “slate” as “a sample ballot, reproduction of an official ballot, or a listing of candidates having the names or numbers of more than one candidate for nomination at a primary election; and that expresses support for more than one of the candidates set forth on the ballot or list.” § 3–14–1–2(b). That broad definition means that any candidate, interest group, or individual citizen who distributes a list expressing support for multiple primary candidates without their written permission can be charged with a crime.