Muller v. Zaibet
[…] See ECF No. [1] ¶¶ 33-34, 105107. Plaintiffs thereafter filed an Amended Notice of Lis Pendens, ECF No. [47], that corrects an error in the 2501 Property's legal description.

Defendant Trust filed a Motion to Dissolve Lis Pendens (“Motion”) on June 30, 2023.[1]ECF No. [21]. Defendant Trust's Motion requests that the Court discharge the Notices of Lis Pendens on the 2501 Property and the 4401 Property (“Properties”) because the Properties are not properly subject to lis pendens. Defendant Trust's Motion argues that Count XIII of the Complaint fails to comply with the requirements of § 48.23 of Florida Statutes, the provision governing lis pendens. § 48.23 of Florida Statutes provides in part:

An action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal property involved therein or to be affected thereby only if a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the official records of the county where the property is located and such notice has not expired pursuant to subsection (2) or been withdrawn or discharged

Defendant Trust argues that the Notices of Lis Pendens should accordingly be dissolved because Plaintiffs' Complaint fails to allege a recorded lien against the Property. Moreover, Defendant Trust contends that the Court should not order lis pendens on the Properties because

3