Mullikin v. U.S., 90-6456
[…] The United States filed its notice of appeal of the district court's decision on November 13, 1990.

III. DISCUSSION
A. Statute of Limitations.

The Court begins by addressing the issue of whether the statute of limitations contained in Section 2462 applies to penalty assessments made pursuant to Section 6701. 26 U.S.C. § 6701 provides as follows:

(a) Imposition of penalty.--Any person--

(1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • 3M Co. (Minnesota Min. and Mfg.) v. Browner
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — District of Columbia Circuit
    • May 9, 1994
    ...prerequisite to, and thus a part of, the measures for the enforcement of a civil penalty."