Munitions Carriers Conference, Inc. v. American Farm Lines, 10177
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 303(b) (5)3 is the provision in the I.C.C. code which excludes from regulation motor vehicles controlled and operated by cooperative associations.

The provisions applicable at the time of trial and the 1968 amendment to § 303(b) (5) each limit the application of the exemption to "a federation possessing no greater powers or purposes than cooperative associations so defined, * * *."

The definition of cooperative association is found in the Agricultural Marketing Act of June 15, 1929. The definition, now contained in 12 U.S.C. § 1141j (a), establishes that a cooperative association must be an association (1) "in which farmers act together in processing, preparing for market, handling, and/or marketing the farm products of persons so engaged * * *." (2) "That is operated for the mutual benefit of the members thereof as such producers or purchasers * * *." and (3) "that conforms to one or both of the following requirements:

First: That no member * * * is allowed more than one vote * * * Second: That the association does not pay dividends * * * in excess of 8 per centum per annum. And in any case to the following: Third.