Munoz v. Holder
[…] In contrast, the BIA's order reasons that Munoz's subsequent guilty plea can be used as evidence that she committed a crime involving moral turpitude, and that she was therefore applying for admission to the United States when she sought reentry. We agree.

Read together, the applicable statutory provisions show that the BIA's order is correct in its assessment that the determination that a lawful permanent resident is “applying for admission” need not be made at the time of reentry.5Section 1101(a)(13)(C)(v) provides that a lawful permanent resident is “applying for admission” if the lawful permanent resident “has committed an offense identified in section 1182(a)(2) of this title.” Section 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) includes a lawful permanent resident “convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts” of a crime involving moral turpitude. Nothing in the plain language of these provisions limits the timing of the determination.