Munoz v. Holder
[…] We agree.

Read together, the applicable statutory provisions show that the BIA's order is correct in its assessment that the determination that a lawful permanent resident is “applying for admission” need not be made at the time of reentry.5Section 1101(a)(13)(C)(v) provides that a lawful permanent resident is “applying for admission” if the lawful permanent resident “has committed an offense identified in section 1182(a)(2) of this title.” Section 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) includes a lawful permanent resident “convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts” of a crime involving moral turpitude. Nothing in the plain language of these provisions limits the timing of the determination.