Munoz v. Holder
[…] Ordinarily this provision does not apply to lawful permanent residents, because they are not “regarded as seeking an admission into the United States for purposes of the immigration laws.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(C). The statute provides, however, six exceptions in which a lawful permanent resident is considered an applicant for admission to the United States. Id. One such exception applies when an alien “has committed an offense identified in section 1182(a)(2).” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(C)(v). Section 1182(a)(2) includes “any alien convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts which constitute the essential elements of ... a crime involving moral turpitude.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I).