Murach v. Planning and Zoning Com'n of City of New London
[…] In addition to refuting these claims, the defendants contend that the trial court erred in ruling that Nunes was holding a salaried municipal office within the meaning of § 8-19. 9 We find no error.

I

We address first whether Arthur Nunes, a paid member of the New London fire department, was prohibited by statute from membership on that municipality's planning and zoning commission. General Statutes § 8-19 provides in pertinent part that a "municipality may create by ordinance a planning commission, which shall consist of five members, who shall be electors of such municipality holding no salaried municipal office ...." (Emphasis added.) Under § 8-4a, the provisions of § 8-19 are applicable to planning and zoning commissions. Therefore, individuals holding "salaried municipal office" are expressly precluded by statute from membership on a local planning and zoning commission.