Murphy-Dubay v. Dep't of Licensing, Docket Nos. 321380
[…] However, the department shall not promulgate rules that constitute the licensure, registration, or examination of health professionals." Likewise, MCL 333.16148(1)

provides that

the department, in consultation with a board, may promulgate rules to establish standards for the education and training of individuals to be licensed or registered, or whose licenses or registrations are to be renewed, for the purposes of determining whether graduates of a training program have the knowledge and skills requisite for practice of a health profession or use of a title.

MCL 333.16146(2)(b)

permits a board to "[r]eclassify licenses on the basis of a determination that the addition or removal of conditions or restrictions is appropriate." And MCL 333.16145(3) states that "[o]nly a board or task force shall promulgate rules to specify requirements for licenses, registrations, renewals, examinations, and required passing scores."

In MCL 333.16175