Murphy-Dubay v. Dep't of Licensing, Docket Nos. 321380
[…] permits a board to enact rules that promote safe and competent practice and informed consumer choice:

An individual who is licensed or registered under this article [MCL 333.16101

to MCL 333.18838 ] shall meet all of the following requirements:

* * *

(c) Have a specific education or experience in the health profession or in a health profession subfield or health profession specialty field of the health profession, or training equivalent, or both, as prescribed by this article or rules of a board necessary to promote safe and competent practice and informed consumer choice.

MCL 333.16141(3)

makes it clear that it is the boards that set the standards: "The department may promulgate rules to promote the effective and consistent administration of this article. However, the department shall not promulgate rules that constitute the licensure, registration, or examination of health professionals." Likewise, MCL 333.16148(1)

provides that