Murphy Exploration v. US. Dept. of Interior
[…] First, it may pursue an administrative appeal. 30 C.F.R. Pt. 290. Second, the producer is entitled to immediate judicial review if the agency fails to resolve the royalties dispute timely. The latter type of challenge is authorized by FOGRSFA. Enacted in 1996, FOGRSFA requires DOI's Secretary to "issue a final decision in any administrative proceeding, including any administrative proceedings pending on August 13, 1996, within 33 months from the date such proceeding was commenced or 33 months from August 13, 1996, whichever is later." 30 U.S.C. 1724(h)(1). If the Secretary fails to do so within the allotted time, she "shall be deemed to have issued a final decision in favor of the Secretary ... and the appellant shall have a right to judicial review of such deemed final action in accordance with Title 5." Id. 1724(h)(2)(B). FOGRSFA further defines "administrative proceeding" as "any Department of the Interior agency process in which a demand, decision or order issued by the Secretary ... is subject to appeal or has been appealed." Id. 1702(18).