Murphy v. City of Mobile
[…] After the expiration of the term of one municipal judge, a resolution was presented to the City Council, at a regular council meeting, nominating Murphy for appointment to that municipal judge position. Four members of the seven-member council voted in favor of the resolution; three voted against it. The presiding officer of the council declared that the resolution had failed, since it did not receive five votes. This decision was based upon § 11-44C-28, Code, which provides:
"The affirmative vote of at least five members of the council shall be sufficient for the passage of any resolution, bylaw, ordinance, or the transaction of any business of any sort by the said council or the exercise of any of the powers conferred upon it by the terms of this chapter or bylaw, or which may hereafter be conferred upon it." (Emphasis added.)
This applies only to Class 2 municipalities, those having a population between 175,000 and 399,999.