Murphy v. City of Mobile
[…] Amendment No. 328 of the Constitution was proclaimed ratified December 27, 1973 (Proclamation Register No. 3, p. 32).
Pursuant to Act No. 1205, Acts of Alabama 1975, § 8-101 ( § 12-14-1, Code), a municipal court was established for each municipality within the state, subject to an exception which is not applicable in this case. Section 8-102 of that Act ( § 12-14-30, Code) provides:
"(a) The governing body of the municipality shall, by vote of a majority of its members appoint judges of the municipal court." (Emphasis added.)
The remainder of this section sets out the terms of such municipal judges and certain conditions and procedures involving such judges.
Section 12-14-30(a) is specific. It relates only to the appointment of municipal judges.