Murphy v. Fairbanks N. Star Borough
[…] The claim included a request for additional impairment compensation, alleging the "full rating was not paid" and that the employer "paid [impairment benefits] according to the wrong AMA Guides edition." The Borough's answer denied all claims. It also asserted that the claim for additional impairment compensation was barred by the statute of limitations in AS 23.30.105.12 The parties settled several of the disputes in mediation but did not resolve the issue of impairment compensation, which proceeded to hearing.

In his pre-hearing brief, Murphy argued that AS 23.30.105(a) ’s two-year limitations period does not apply to claims for impairment compensation. Noting that the statute provides that the "right to compensation for disability ... is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years" and that this court's decisions have drawn a distinction between compensation for "disability" and compensation for "impairment,"13 Murphy argued that his impairment claims were not subject to the limitations period.