Murphy v. Financial Development Corp.
[…] That ruling is not at issue here. He assessed monetary damages against the lenders equal to "the difference between the fair market value of the subject property on the date of the foreclosure and the price obtained at said sale."

Having found the fair market value to be $54,000, he assessed damages accordingly at $27,000. He further ruled that "[t]he bad faith of the 'Lenders' warrants an award of legal fees." The lenders appealed.

The first issue before us is whether the master erred in denying the motion to dismiss. The lenders, in support of their argument, rely upon RSA 479:25, II, which gives a mortgagor the right to petition the superior court to enjoin a proposed foreclosure sale, and then provides: "Failure to institute such petition and complete service upon the foreclosing party, or his agent conducting the sale prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the foreclosure."