Murphy v. Heppenstall Co.
[…] This action does not address a dispute over these employees' rights under the pension agreement. The plaintiffs in this action are retired employees; their rights have already vested. This action instead concerns the enforceability of the Agreement's direct liability clause. If the clause is enforceable, the employees rights under it are clear. 3

The employer's remaining arguments center on interpretation of several sections of ERISA. The employer maintains 29 U.S.C. § 1342(f) mandates the employee's pension benefits claim be adjudicated solely in the pension plan termination proceeding. Section 1342(f) states:

Exclusive Jurisdiction; stay of other proceedings:

(f) Upon the filing of an application for the appointment of a trustee or the issuance of a decree under this section, the court to which an application is made shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the plan involved and its property wherever located with the powers, to the extent consistent with the purposes of this section, of a court of bankruptcy and of a court in a proceeding under Chapter X of Title II. Pending an adjudication under subsection (c) of this section such court shall stay, and upon appointment by it of a trustee, as provided in this section such court shall continue the stay of, any pending bankruptcy, mortgage foreclosure, equity receivership, or other proceeding to reorganize, conserve, or liquidate the plan or its property and any other suit against any receiver, conservator, or trustee of the plan or its property. Pending such adjudication and upon the appointment by it of such trustee, the court may stay any proceeding to enforce a lien against property of the plan or any other suit against the plan.

By its own terms, Section 1342(f) does not apply to this action. The employees are not suing the pension plan.