Murphy v. I.R.S.
[…] Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 532, 115 S.Ct. 1611, 131 L.Ed.2d 608 (1995).

Jurisdiction over the United States in federal taxation cases was extended to administrative agencies in 1973. 5 U.S.C. § 703 (1973). The revised statute states that an "action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer" and that such action "is subject to judicial review in civil ... proceedings for judicial enforcement." Id. (emphasis added). 5 U.S.C. § 703 changed the state of the law under Blackmar v.