Murphy v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The rules adopted by the Court "shall have the force of law until rescinded, changed or modified by the Court of Appeals or otherwise by law." Id.[2]

The General Assembly has acknowledged the rulemaking power of the Court of Appeals with respect to both practice and procedure and judicial administration. In particular, it has directed that "[t]he power of the Court of Appeals to make rules and regulations to govern the practice and procedure and judicial administration … shall be liberally construed." CJ §1-201(a). That statute further provides that "[w]ithout intending to limit the comprehensive application of the term 'practice and procedure,' the term

5

includes the forms of process; writs; pleadings; motions; parties; depositions; discovery; trials; judgments; new trials; provisional and final remedies; appeals; unification of practice and procedure in actions at law and suits in equity, so as to secure one form of civil action and procedure for both; and regulation of the form and method of taking and the admissibility of evidence in all cases, including criminal cases." Id.

In the Maryland Rules, the Court has established a Standing Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure ("Rules Committee")[3] and a process for the Court's consideration and adoption of rules. See Maryland Rule 16-802.

B. Statutes of Limitations