Murphy v. McNamara
[…] Levin, 152 Conn. 23, 28, 202 A.2d 504, 507.
The agreement here was not a true lease, but merely a security agreement in disguise to serve the defendant's own purposes.SeeIn re Leasing Consultants, Inc., 486 F.2d 367, 372(2d Cir.).This interpretation of the agreement is further fortified when the agreement is read in the context of the Uniform Commercial Code.General Statutes § 42a-1-201(37), defining a "security interest," provides in part the following: "Whether a lease is intended as security is to be determined by the facts of each case; however, (a) the inclusion of an option to purchase does not of itself make the lease one intended for security, and (b) an agreement that upon compliance with the terms of the lease the lessee shall become or has the option to become the owner of the property for no additional consideration or for a nominal consideration does make the lease one intended for security."SeeGranite Equipment Leasing Corporation v. Acme Pump Co., 165 Conn. 364, 368, 335 A.2d 294.It is clear, therefore, that the agreement and transaction between the parties was in fact a conditional sale.3