Murphy v. Murphy
[…] 3. Motion to dismiss the appeal.

Because this is an appeal from a contempt order, the appellants were not required to follow the interlocutory appeal procedure. OCGA § 5–6–34(a)(2) ; Massey v. Massey, 294 Ga. 163, 164–165(2), 751 S.E.2d 330 (2013) ; see also OCGA § 5–6–34(a)(11) (making [a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders”immediately appealable); OCGA § 5–6–37 (“Unless otherwise provided by law, an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals by filing with the clerk of the court wherein the case was determined a notice of appeal.”).

Because they filed an application for discretionary appeal, we have jurisdiction regardless of whether or not they were entitled to follow the direct appeal procedure. OCGA § 5–6–35(j).