Murphy v. Murphy
[…] Nancy Michelle Murphy has repeatedly moved to recuse the trial court judge. Murphy v. Murphy, 322 Ga.App. 829, 747 S.E.2d 21 (2013), her first appeal in this case, was a direct appeal from an interlocutory order denying one of her motions to recuse. We dismissed on the basis the order was not appealable as a collateral order and was not appealable under the version of OCGA § 5–6–34(a)(11) adopted in 2013, which authorizes direct appeals from “judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders.”

Our Supreme Court granted Nancy Michelle Murphy's petition for certiorari to address whether we erred when we concluded that the 2013 amendment of OCGA § 5–6–34(a)(11) applied retroactively. In Murphy v.