Murphy v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
[…] Viewing McLeod in light of Lebovitz and Link, we conclude an order granting a Rule 12 motion as to some, but not all of the defendants in a case, is directly appealable under Section 14-3-330(2) because it affects a substantial right and strikes out part of a pleading.

II.

The Murphys contend the trial court erred in determining that their cause of action "arose" in the state where the diagnosis was made rather than where the exposure occurred for purposes of the South Carolina Door Closing Statute. We agree.

The South Carolina Door Closing Statute, S.C.Code Ann. § 15-5-150 (1976), provides in pertinent part:

An action against a corporation created by or under the laws of any other state, government or country may be brought in the circuit court:
* * *
(2) By a plaintiff not a resident of this state when the cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the action shall be situated within this state.

(Emphasis added). This statutory provision prohibits a non-resident from maintaining an action against a foreign corporation in a South Carolina court unless the cause of action arose in South Carolina or the subject of the action is located here.5

It is well settled that the Door Closing Statute serves three basic legislative objectives related to the state's interests. First, it favors resident plaintiffs over non-resident plaintiffs. Central R.R. & Banking v. Georgia Constr. & Inv. Co., 32 S.C. 319, 11 S.E. 192 (1890).