Murphy v. State, S11A1358.
[…] Specifically, during the officer's testimony regarding the contents of Murphy's statement to police, the trial court stated in response to an objection, “You're asking this Detective, who is a good detective, what is in someone, somebody else's head.” Further, the trial court stated, “[T]his man has worked a lot of cases and he's got a recollection and he's got a written memorandum and hopefully between the two of those and his good efforts we're going to find the truth of the matter.”

OCGA § 17–8–57 provides:

It is error for any judge in any criminal case ... to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Evans v. State
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • 17 Junio 2021
    ...the jury from being influenced by any disclosure of the trial court's opinion regarding the credibility of a witness." Murphy v.