Murray Am. Energy v. Titus
[…] This Court reviews questions of law de novo, while we accord deference to the lower tribunal's findings of fact unless the findings are clearly wrong.SeeSyl. Pt. 3, Duff v. Kanawha Cnty. Comm'n, 250 W.Va. 510, 905 S.E.2d 528(2024);Conley v. Worker's Comp. Div., 199 W.Va. 196, 199, 483 S.E.2d 542, 545(1997)("clearly wrong" and "plainly wrong" standards of review apply to evidentiary findings to which deference is given if supported by substantial evidence) that, while legal determinations are reviewed de novo, the .Applicable here, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b provides that, unless there is a permanent total disability, a preexisting disease or injury "shall not be taken into consideration in fixing the amount of compensation allowed by reason of the subsequent injury."However, West Virginia Code § 23-4-9b requires not only a preexisting condition, but also a definitely ascertainable impairment resulting from the preexisting condition for apportionment to occur.Duff, 250 W.Va. at ____, 905 S.E.2d at 537.