Murray City Corp. v. Robinson
[…] Before Judges J. FREDERIC VOROS JR., MICHELE M. CHRISTIANSEN, and PAMELA T. GREENWOOD.1

Decision

PER CURIAM:

¶ 1 Samuel Adam Robinson appeals his conviction of unlawful entry onto a controlled access highway, a class C misdemeanor, in violation of Utah Code section 41–6a–714. Because this appeal is from a district court decision following an appeal from a justice court, we have jurisdiction only to consider whether the district court erred in denying Robinson's challenge to the charging statute as unconstitutionally vague as applied to the facts of his case. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78A–7–118(9) (LexisNexis 2012) (“The decision of the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.”). Our “appellate jurisdiction is limited to only those issues attacking the validity or constitutionality of an ordinance or statute.” State v. Hinson, 966 P.2d 273, 277 (Utah Ct.App.1998). We affirm.