Murray Energy Corp. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Pursuant to Title I, EPA must establish, publish, and periodically review primary and secondary national ambient air quality standards ("NAAQS") for air pollutants that "may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare." 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A). The primary NAAQS are to be set at levels "the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, ... allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health." Id. § 7409(b)(1). The secondary NAAQS "shall specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, ... is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects." Id. § 7409(b)(2). Thus, primary NAAQS protect the public health, while the secondary NAAQS protect the public welfare. "Public health" includes adverse health effects for both the population at large and sensitive populations such as children, older adults, and people with asthma