Murray, In re, s. 89-523
[…] Admittedly, such a result is no longer possible due to the sweeping reforms made to the juvenile court system effective January 1, 1989. See Am.Sub.S.B. No. 89 (142 Ohio Laws, Part I, 198 et seq.). Among other things, R.C. 2151.353 was amended to include a new subdivision (F), which provides as follows:

"Any temporary custody order issued pursuant to division (A) of this section shall terminate one year after the earlier of the date on which the complaint in the case was filed or the child was first placed into shelter care, except that, upon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.415 of the Revised Code, the temporary custody order shall continue and not terminate until the court issues a dispositional order under...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1220 cases
  • In re Y.E.F.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Ohio
    • 22 Diciembre 2020
    ...United States Constitution. Santosky v.