Murray v. National Broadcasting Co., Inc., 1566
[…] When the case was called for oral argument, Judge Oakes announced that he was recusing himself and left the bench. He has not participated in the adjudication of the appeal. Argument was held before the remaining two judges of the panel. The two-judge panel affirmed by summary order, invoking Rule Sec. 0.14(b) of the Local Rules of the Second Circuit. Murray v. NBC, 29 F.3d 621 (2d Cir.1994). Appellant's petition for rehearing includes the contention that disposition of the appeal by a two-judge panel violates both 28 U.S.C. Sec. 46(b) (1988) and Local Rule Sec. 0.14(b).

1. The statutory claim. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 46(b) provides:

In each circuit the court may authorize the hearing and determination of cases and controversies by separate panels, each consisting of three judges....

Though Congress enacted this provision to curtail the prior practice under which some circuits were routinely assigning some cases to two-judge panels, see S.Rep.