Murray v. National Broadcasting Co., Inc., 1566
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The fact that the Senate Report identifies death or disability does not preclude unavailability because of late-discovered disqualification. Moreover, the Report makes no distinction between unavailability occurring before and after oral argument, emphasizing only that the appeal must be assigned "in the first instance" to a panel of three judges. This understanding of subsection 46(b) is explicitly borne out by subsection 46(d), which provides that "[a] majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof, as provided in paragraph (c) [authorizing panels of not more than three judges], shall constitute a quorum." 28 U.S.C. Sec. 46(d) (1988) (emphasis added).

Since the pending appeal was assigned to a panel of three judges "in the first instance," one of whom thereafter recused himself, we conclude that disposition by the remaining two judges did not violate section 46(c).