Murray v. State
[…] At any rate, evidence presented by the state as to the force necessary to squeeze the trigger on the gun, the safety bar on the pistol, and Murray's original statement to police indicating not that he had accidentally shot the victim, but that his co-defendant had done the act, painted a picture of intent which the jury could well have reasonably accepted in returning its verdict.
We must, however, quash the opinion under review in part. We find no authority allowing application of a mandatory minimum sentence to the conviction for attempted manslaughter. The authorizing statute, section 775.087(2), Florida Statutes (1983), applies to, inter alia, convictions of "[a]ny murder." Manslaughter, as defined by section 782.07, Florida Statutes (1983), involves "[t]he killing of a human being ... in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder ..." We therefore agree with those decisions finding no basis for application of the mandatory minimums to manslaughter convictions. Strahorn v. State, 436 So.2d...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Routly v. Singletary, 93-2930