Murray v. Tingley
[…] In California it is held that a valid water right may be acquired, even when there has been no compliance with the statute, where water has been actually diverted from a stream by means of a ditch, and applied to a beneficial use, in the absence of the inception of any adverse statutory claim. Wells v. Mantes, 99 Cal. 583, 34 P. 324. In the case of De Necochea v. Curtis, 80 Cal. 397, 20 P. 563, and 22 P. 198, to the same effect, on pages 400, 401, 80 Cal., and pages 198, 199, 22 Pac., the court expresses its view of the law as follows:

"Sections 1415 and 1416 of the Civil Code read as follows:

"Sec 1415. A person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice in writing, in a conspicuous place at the point of intended diversion, stating therein: (1) That he claims the water there following to the extent of (giving the number) inches, measured under a fourinch pressure; (2) the purposes for which he claims it, and the place of intended use; (3) the means by which he intends to divert it, and the size of the flume, ditch, pipe or aqueduct in which he intends to divert it. A copy of the notice must, within ten days after it is posted, be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which it is posted.

"'...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT